HomeLibraryBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL GAVIN P. MARKS

PRINT | E-MAIL


Colonel Gavin P. Marks is Vice Commander of the 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. As Vice Commander, he assists the Wing Commander in overseeing Air Combat Command’s fleet of E-3 Airborne Warning and Control System aircraft and ground-based Control & Reporting Centers supporting combatant commanders worldwide. He additionally assists the Commander in leading over 4,000 men and women at four Air Force bases and manages resources that include 27 E-3 AWACS aircraft and 2 CRCs valued at $15.6 billion.

Col. Marks earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1996. He later excelled in Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus AFB, Miss., and went on to Pilot Instructor Training at Randolph AFB, Texas, where he not only received distinguished graduate honors for his class, but was the top graduate of all student instructors in all trainers (T-37, T-38, AT-38, and T-1) in 1998. Afterwards, Col. Marks went to Vance AFB, Okla. as an instructor in the T-1A where his tour culminated in being awarded the19th Air Force Instructor Pilot of the Year for 2000. Col. Marks also participated in the prestigious Air Force Intern Program serving a rotation in both the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Operational Training Division, and the Office of the Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs, Asian-Pacific Division, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. Additionally, Col. Marks went to the U.S. Joint Forces Command’s Joint Warfighting Center to serve as an Observer/Trainer in the Joint Training Division. Following this assignment, Col. Marks returned to PIT to serve as the Director of Operations and later, Commander, 99th Flying Training Squadron. Col Marks also attended the National War College in Washington, D.C. where he received both distinguished graduate honors as well as the Dean’s Award for academic excellence. Prior to his current duty, Col Marks served as an Operations Planner within the Force Management Division of the Joint Staff, J-32, ISR/Chairman’s Controlled Activity.

Col Marks is a Command Pilot with over 3,200 hours in the T-3, T-37 E-3B/C, and T-1A. His military decorations include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster and the Air Force Commendation Medal.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Behavioral Sciences, United States Air Force Academy
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master’s of Science, Organizational Management, The George Washington University, D.C.
2007 Intermediate Developmental Education—Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon
2007 Intermediate Developmental Education—Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2012 Senior Developmental Education—Air War College, correspondence
2015 Distinguished Graduate, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Master’s of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft McNair, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1996–February 1997, Assistant Executive Officer / Special Projects Officer, 34th Training Wing, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2. February 1997–February 1998, Student, SUPT, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. February 1998–July 1998, Student, PIT, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. July 1998–May 2001, T-1A Instructor Pilot, Squadron Programmer, Check Pilot, 32nd Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. June 2001–June 2002, Air Force Intern, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. July 2002–July 2004, Assistant Flight Commander, E-3 Aircraft Commander, 963rd Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
7. July 2004–March 2005, Flight Commander, E-3 Instructor Pilot, 963rd Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
8. March 2005–September 2006, Wing Executive Officer, E-3 Instructor Pilot, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
9. September 2006–November 2007, Assistant Director of Operations, E-3 Evaluator Pilot, 964th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
10. November 2007–June 2010, Observer/Trainer, J7 Joint Warfighting Center, United States Joint Forces Command, Suffolk, Va.
12. June 2010–May 2012, Director of Operations, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. May 2012–May 2014, Commander, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. May 2014–June 2015, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2015–June 2016, Executive Officer, Joint Functional Component Command, U.S. Strategic Command, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2016–July 2017, Operations Planner, Force Management Division, J-32 ISR/CCA, Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2017–Present, Vice Commander, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB Okla.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2007–June 2010, Observer/Trainer, J7 Joint Warfighting Center, United States Joint Forces Command, Suffolk, Va., as a major
2. May 2014–June 2015, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
3. June 2015–June 2016 , Executive Officer, Joint Functional Component Command, U.S. Strategic Command, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
4. June 2016–July 2017, Operations Planner, Force Management Division, J-32 ISR/CCA, Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: T-3, T-37, T-1A, E-3B/C/G

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Distinguished Graduate, Pilot Instructor Training, Class 98-08, Randolph AFB, Texas
Daughters of the American Revolution Student Instructor Pilot of the Year, 1998
Carl Crane Award for Top Student Instructor Pilot of the Year for all Trainers, 1998
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Class 00-G, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
19AF Instructor Pilot of the Year, 2000
Distinguished Graduate, Joint Targeting School, 2008
Distinguished Graduate, National War College, Washington, D.C., 2015
Dean’s Writing Award, National War College, Washington, D.C., 2015

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010
Colonel March 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2017)